This blog is intended for lovers of sport and beauty. Here you'll find nice picture galleries and videos related to either sport or beauty or both of them. This post is about the Swedish heptathlete Carolina Kluft who has just revalidated her World Champion title in the World Championships in Athletics which are taking place in Osaka, Japan in August 2007. Carolina has scored 7,032 points. Congratulations Carolina!!. The nice looking pigtailed, baby-faced athlete is made of Swedish iron. Carolina tests herselft to the limit in every championship. Carolina Kluft runs faster, jumps longer and throws farther than any of her competitors. Carolina has become the third women ever to break the 7,000 point barrier in the heptathlon. The Swedish heptathlete signed a contract to become the new face of Reebok for the coming years. The first thing Carolina asked Reebok representatives was whether or not they use children to produce their gear. They said they don't. Anyway Carolina told them she will visit Reebok's factories just to be sure. On March 19, 2008 Carolina announced she would not contest any heptathlons in 2008 and so, wouldn't defend her title at Beijing, stating that she was no longer motivated to train for and compete in heptathlons. Klüft decided to concentrate on long jump and also train seriously for triple jump. Carolina Kluft entered both the long jump and triple jump at the Beijing 2008 Olympics. Her best effort of 13.90m did not qualify her for the triple jump final and she ended ninth in the long jump with a result of 6,49. Carolina, don't worry and keep trying because whatever your results we'll always love you.

Carolina Kluft Swedish beautiful athlete
Carolina Kluft Swedish beautiful athlete
Name : Carolina Kluft

Birth Date : 2nd Feb, 1983

Birth Place : Sandhult, Sweden

Birth Name : Carolina Evelyn Klüft

Weight : 65 kg

Height : 1m78 cm

Nationality : Swedish

Sport : Track & Field

Event: Heptathlon

She is also normally a member of the Swedish 4 x 100 m relay team at international competitions, and was part of the team that set the national record.

Medal record:

-European Champion in Munich 2002

-World Champion in Paris 2003

-World Indoor Champion in Birmingham 2003

-Olympic Champion in Athens 2004

-World Champion in Helsinki 2005

-European Indoor Champion in Madrid 2005

-European Champion in Göteborg 2006

-World Champion in Osaka 2007

Carolina Kluft Swedish beautiful athlete

0 komentar:

Posting Komentar