et's change gears. It's time for beauty. When it comes to beauty everyone knows that Brazilian models top anyone in the world of fashion. This post is about one of the most gorgeous models in the world: the Brazilian model Adriana Lima. To begin with I must admit that she's my favorite model. Adriana Lima is perfect. Beautiful hair, beautiful eyes, beautiful skin, beautiful smile...... Gorgeous.
Adriana was born in the northeastern coastal town of Salvador, Bahia, Brazil in June 12, 1981 Adriana has stated that she is of African, Indian and Swiss descent.What a mixture!! As it usually happens Adriana was discovered by a talent scout at a local mall in her hometown at the age of thirteen. Since then Adriana Lima has appeared in numerous editions of Vogue, ELLE, Harper's Bazaar and Marie Claire and has walked the catwalks for big-name designers such as Vera Wang, Christian Lacroix, Emanuel Ungaro, Giorgio Armani, Fendi, Ralph Lauren, and Valentino, among others. Adriana is best known for her work with Victoria's Secret. She first graced the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show in 1999 and has appeared on subsequent shows ever since. In 2003 Adriana was Victoria's Secret show opener. Adriana Lima is currently a contract Victoria's Secret "Angel" and spokesperson for the brand. In an interview with GQ April 2006 issue, Lima told the magazine that she is a virgin. “Sex is for after marriage," she says. "They have to respect that this is my choice. If there's no respect, that means they don't want me."
Despite reports, Adriana has denied ever being engaged to rocker Lenny Kravitz and said that she and Kravitz are just friends. She has also been romantically linked to other celebrities in the past, including Major League Baseball player Derek Jeter and Prince Wenzeslaus of Liechtenstein. Here you have her data:

Birth name: Adriana Francesca Lima

Date of birth: June 12, 1981 (age 26)

Place of birth: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Height: 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)

Hair color: Brown

Eye color: Green/ Blue

Measurements: 34-23-33 (US); 89-58-86

Dress size:34 (EU); 4 (US)

Shoe size: 41(EU); 9 (US)

Here you have Adriana Lima's slide show picture gallery. Click on the desired photo to enlarge and download it. Below the grid you can see a video portraying this gorgeous supermodel. Regards

0 komentar:

Posting Komentar